EzPortal - Portal Software for Forums

EzPortal - Made to Fit Your SMF Forum - Glad You Found Us!
+- +-

UserBox

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Recent Posts

Re: ezPortal 4.1 Released by EzPortal
February 11, 2019, 10:07:05 pm

Re: ezPortal 4.1 Released by EzPortal
February 10, 2019, 09:24:08 pm

Re: ezPortal 4.1 Released by arslun
February 10, 2019, 09:21:20 pm

Re: ezBlock listed as installed by EzPortal
January 30, 2019, 09:49:33 am

Re: ezBlock listed as installed by Trower
January 30, 2019, 06:48:34 am

Re: How to change Forum text for link by Mont
January 14, 2019, 01:06:10 am

Re: How to change Forum text for link by EzPortal
January 13, 2019, 01:46:23 pm

How to change Forum text for link by Mont
January 13, 2019, 11:35:11 am

+- HTML Menu


Sample HTML Block Usage - You May Custom Code it, as needed!

Author Topic: EZPortal not installed correctly?  (Read 7815 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Eddy Matthews

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
EZPortal not installed correctly?
« on: June 19, 2011, 08:29:02 am »
I've just upgraded my forum to the latest version of SMF, including the latest versions of Gallery Pro, Downloads Pro, SMF Links, and EZPortal......

Everything is working fine except for EZPortal - It says it's installed okay, but apart from the Admin menus, it doesn't appear on the website at all.... Is it something I've done wrong, is it an install problem?

My website is at www.paddleducks.co.uk

Any help would be appreciated!

Regards
Eddy

Offline Eddy Matthews

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
Re: EZPortal not installed correctly?
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2011, 08:31:42 am »
OOPS!

I've just found the problem - EZPortal doesn't appear when in "Maintenance Mode" ..... Hey if I had brains I'd be dangerous! ;)

Regards
Eddy

Offline EzPortal

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1196
  • Karma: 66
Re: EZPortal not installed correctly?
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2011, 08:38:57 am »
Yeah I just changed in the last release since some people didn't like to appear in maintaine mode
Like ezPortal? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Eddy Matthews

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
Re: EZPortal not installed correctly?
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2011, 08:42:02 am »
Everything seems okay now, apart from one thing - If I click on "Reply" to reply to a message - The message box is HUGE!! Which means you have to scroll the screen left and right to view it all. Is that a problem with EZPortal?

Regards
Eddy

Offline Eddy Matthews

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
Re: EZPortal not installed correctly?
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2011, 09:31:28 am »
I've found the answer to this one as well...... After installing SMF 2.0, you need to clear your browsers cache to get things to display correctly.

Regards
Eddy

Offline Kappa Performance

  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • Performance Forum for GM Kappa Platform
Re: EZPortal not installed correctly?
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2011, 05:06:22 pm »
I'm glad I stumbled on this thread. I love this portal and I was about to scrap this software on my upgrade to SMF 2.0 due to fact the forum was in Maintenance mode and I couldn't see the functionality.   

Perhaps you should allow for an option in the next release for the portal function be on during maintenance mode. 

I want to be able to test all aspects of the forum before allowing users to log back in. 

Joe


Offline EzPortal

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1196
  • Karma: 66
Re: EZPortal not installed correctly?
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2011, 05:13:06 pm »
Hmm I originally added that setting since people wanted it to be disabled.

What about allowing only admins to see it in maintenance mode.
Like ezPortal? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Kappa Performance

  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • Performance Forum for GM Kappa Platform
Re: EZPortal not installed correctly?
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2011, 07:05:45 pm »
I think the option should be there to select on or off.  Is that difficult to program?  I'm not a programmer, just asking.  Thanks in advance!

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
13927 Views
Last post October 12, 2008, 07:30:25 pm
by EzPortal
0 Replies
2258 Views
Last post April 01, 2010, 10:31:04 am
by gryzor
7 Replies
8118 Views
Last post April 21, 2011, 02:43:41 am
by esticle
0 Replies
3068 Views
Last post November 09, 2010, 09:32:19 pm
by Reg
5 Replies
2148 Views
Last post January 30, 2019, 09:49:33 am
by EzPortal

+-SMF Gallery

Quick Menu








Members Online

14 Guests, 0 Users
Powered by EzPortal