EzPortal - Portal Software for Forums

EzPortal - Made to Fit Your SMF Forum - Glad You Found Us!
+- +-

UserBox

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

+- Recent Posts

Re: e-arcade by hrroach
May 03, 2019, 07:59:34 am

Re: e-arcade by EzPortal
May 02, 2019, 04:25:59 pm

e-arcade by hrroach
May 02, 2019, 03:18:38 pm

ezPortal 4.5 Released! by EzPortal
March 30, 2019, 09:10:23 pm

Re: ezPortal 4.1 Released by EzPortal
February 11, 2019, 10:07:05 pm

Re: ezPortal 4.1 Released by EzPortal
February 10, 2019, 09:24:08 pm

Re: ezPortal 4.1 Released by arslun
February 10, 2019, 09:21:20 pm

Re: ezBlock listed as installed by EzPortal
January 30, 2019, 09:49:33 am

+- HTML Menu


Sample HTML Block Usage - You May Custom Code it, as needed!

Author Topic: e-arcade  (Read 723 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hrroach

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
e-arcade
« on: May 02, 2019, 03:18:38 pm »
I have a site with SMF 2.0 RC4 and ezportal which i just updated to 4.5.1.
I have an e-arcade installed that has worked fine up untill i had to convert to https.
Now the game either doesn't show up when you click it or i get install flash error, even though flash is installed. Can you help me figure out how to fix this so my site members do not have this problem or at least help me tell them how to fix it? E-arcades support site is just gone.

thx in advance

Offline EzPortal

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1198
  • Karma: 66
Re: e-arcade
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2019, 04:25:59 pm »
Make sure the games url is also https:// check the arcade settings
Like ezPortal? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline hrroach

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: e-arcade
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2019, 07:59:34 am »
Ya the arcade settings are set correctly, and the https is also correct. This has more to do with windows edge and allowing flash to function I think. I dont use Edge, so I cannot help my friends fix it. Even from the advise from the edge help site. I use chrome and every visit to the arcade i have to allow flash from the site settings and it works for me. today. but for some reason it does not always work.
My solution for https was a code of script in my .htaccess file. Would it be helpful to post it here?
i like giving back what i can, so here it is maybe someone can benefit or maybe it needs work or maybe there is a better solution. Dont know, but check it out.

in .htaccess

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]

This forces https throughout the site. I do not know which css files have the actual links. but when i find a link its always just the portion the comes after my domain starting like /home.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
0 Replies
11608 Views
Last post December 25, 2008, 12:21:45 am
by Renegade
0 Replies
6817 Views
Last post August 11, 2010, 07:41:57 pm
by Martin
2 Replies
6464 Views
Last post March 19, 2013, 08:31:48 am
by EzPortal
1 Replies
2587 Views
Last post May 21, 2016, 07:22:13 pm
by EzPortal

+-SMF Gallery

Quick Menu








Members Online

15 Guests, 0 Users
Powered by EzPortal