EzPortal - Portal Software for Forums

EzPortal Forums => Feature Request => Topic started by: FireDitto on June 16, 2010, 11:46:11 pm

Title: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on June 16, 2010, 11:46:11 pm
What I'd like to be able to do, is add the drop down option from SlammedDime's Sub Account (http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=347710.0) mod so that it is sitting in the User Box, as indicated in this image:

(https://www.ezportal.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.fusilladeink.org%2Frequest.png&hash=31b37f15ecabf5aef1cd173f47bc6006ce1e1ae5)


Is this possible? And if so, how would I go about it?
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on July 12, 2010, 04:30:15 am
*bumps*
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: EzPortal on July 12, 2010, 06:33:12 pm
You would need to modify the code in Sources/Subs-ezportal-main.php and find the userbox display code.
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on July 24, 2010, 01:39:29 am
Okay, thank you!

... I'll let you know how I go :P
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on July 24, 2010, 05:39:55 am
*grimace* I can't for the life of me find the userbox display code... Or at least, I do not think I have managed to find it.

I've been in the Subs-EzPortalMain2.php in which I found the Userbox information, and I put the code where I think it should go. However, I cannot bring it to make the drop down option appear. When I try, it simply results in the page becoming blank; it doesn't tell me there is an error in the code, but it also doesn't show anything [basically an URL in the address bar, and pretty white screen where the webpage itself should be].

I'm not sure what to do, in order to correct this and get it to show up.



I am running SMF 2.0 RC3, by the way.
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on July 30, 2010, 12:35:33 am
*bump* Help would be deeply appreciated.
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on August 28, 2010, 12:47:36 am
Still need help...
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on September 10, 2010, 03:32:33 am
Okay, I think this is the EzPortal User info area that I want to add the Dropdown menu in:

Code: [Select]
<span class="smalltext">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=reminder">',$txt['ezp_loginbox_forgot'],'</a>
</span>
';
}
else
{
// Show basic member information

// Avatar
if (!empty($context['user']['avatar']))
echo $context['user']['avatar']['image'], '<br />';

/// Member Name
echo $txt['hello_member_ndt'], ' <b>', $context['user']['name'] , '</b><br />';


// Is the forum in maintenance mode?
if ($context['in_maintenance'] && $context['user']['is_admin'])
echo '
<b>', $txt['ezp_maintain_mode'], '</b><br />';


echo $txt['ezp_userbox_pm'] . ' <a href="', $scripturl, '?action=pm">' . $context['user']['messages'] . '</a> ' .  ($context['user']['unread_messages'] > 0 ? '[<strong>'. $context['user']['unread_messages'] . ' ' . $txt['ezp_userbox_pm_new'] .  '</strong>]' : '') . '<br />';


if (!empty($context['unapproved_members']))
echo '
', $context['unapproved_members'] == 1 ? $txt['approve_thereis'] : $txt['approve_thereare'], ' <a href="', $scripturl, '?action=admin;area=viewmembers;sa=browse;type=approve">', $context['unapproved_members'] == 1 ? $txt['approve_member'] : $context['unapproved_members'] . ' ' . $txt['approve_members'], '</a> ', $txt['approve_members_waiting'], '<br />';

echo '
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=unread">', $txt['ezp_userbox_unread_posts'], '</a> <br />
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=unreadreplies">', $txt['ezp_userbox_unread_replies'] , '</a><br />';

if (isset($modSettings['gallery_max_filesize']))
{
// My Images Link
echo '<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=gallery;sa=myimages;u=' . $user_info['id'] . '">', $txt['ezp_userbox_myimages'], '</a><br />';
}
if (isset($modSettings['down_set_files_per_page']))
{
// My Files Link
echo '<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=downloads;sa=myfiles;u=' . $user_info['id'] . '">', $txt['ezp_userbox_myfiles'] , '</a><br />';
}

if (isset($modSettings['class_set_listings_per_page']))
{
// My Listings Link
echo '<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=classifieds;sa=mylistings;u=' . $user_info['id'] . '">', $txt['ezp_userbox_mylistings'] , '</a><br />';
}

echo '<br />';

// Show logout link
if ($userbox  == false)
echo '<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=logout;sesc=', $sc, '">', $txt['ezp_built_logout'], '</a>';

}

echo  $endHtml;

}


And this is the code for the dropdown menu:

Code: [Select]
$context['subaccount_dropdown'] = '';
if (!empty($user_info['subaccounts']))
{
$context['subaccount_dropdown'] = '
<form style="display: inline; margin-left: 1em;" class="smalltext" action="' . $scripturl . '?action=switchsubaccount" method="post" name="subaccount_drop" id="subaccount_drop" enctype="multipart/form-data">
<select name="subaccount" size="1" onchange="document.subaccount_drop.submit()">
<option selected="selected">' . $txt['change_subaccount'] . '</option>';
foreach($user_info['subaccounts'] as $id => $subaccount)
$context['subaccount_dropdown'] .= '
<option value="' . $id . '">' . $subaccount['name'] . '</option>';
$context['subaccount_dropdown'] .= '
</select>
<input type="hidden" name="' . $context['session_var'] . '" value="' . $context['session_id'] . '" />
</form>';
}

And the piece that calls it up:
Code: [Select]
$context['subaccount_dropdown'],

But no matter what manner I try to put it in there, I just can't manage to get it to work.

Could I get some more help, please??
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: EzPortal on September 10, 2010, 09:00:25 am
You would put the first block of code first.

Then add
echo $context['subaccount_dropdown'];
And that should display the dropdown
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on September 10, 2010, 05:52:46 pm
Ahh, thank you. Got it now. Was missing the 'echo'
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on September 19, 2010, 05:13:50 pm
Hrm. It's definitely visible, and the drop down works, but when selected, it doesn't change the account. It just sits there on that option...
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: EzPortal on September 19, 2010, 05:25:11 pm
Most likely you have a form tag inside another form tag make sure the code you have added is outside of the last form tag.
Title: Re: Add to User Block...
Post by: FireDitto on September 19, 2010, 06:28:25 pm
Code: [Select]
// Show drop down?
if (!empty($user_info['subaccounts']))
{
$context['subaccount_dropdown'] = '
<form style="display: inline; margin-left: 1em;" class="smalltext" action="' . $scripturl . '?action=switchsubaccount" method="post" name="subaccount_drop" id="subaccount_drop" enctype="multipart/form-data">
<select name="subaccount" size="1" onchange="document.subaccount_drop.submit()">
<option selected="selected">' . $txt['change_subaccount'] . '</option>';
foreach($user_info['subaccounts'] as $id => $subaccount)
$context['subaccount_dropdown'] .= '
<option value="' . $id . '">' . $subaccount['name'] . '</option>';
$context['subaccount_dropdown'] .= '
</select>
<input type="hidden" name="' . $context['session_var'] . '" value="' . $context['session_id'] . '" />
</form>';
}

else
{
echo $context['subaccount_dropdown'];
}



Is what I have; and I added it after a } and before the // of the next block of code [so that it is between the "my files" and the "log out" options of the User Block.

As I said, it is showing up, and the options are there, but it won't let me actually change accounts.